Documents



You are here: Home » Documents

Getting married in Italy involves providing specific documents from your home country that certify your identity and that there are no legal impediments to your marriage. These documents must then be translated into Italian and certified by the relevant authorities in your country and then again by your consular services in Italy when you arrive, and then by the Italian authorities before you get married. Although it is possible to do this in three months, it is ideal to allow six months to get everything organised. Below is a list of documents you will need to get married in Italy. Once you have compiled the paperwork we can assist with the presentation of documentation to the Italian authorities when you arrive.

Documentation for British Citizens:

  • Certificate of Non Impediment from your local registry office
  • Original birth certificates
  • Passports
  • Decree of divorce if you have been married formerly and under Italian law you must have been divorced for more than 300 days

These documents must be presented to the British Consulate in Italy in order to obtain the Nulla Osta – a declaration that there are no impediments under Italian law to your marriage.


Documentation for American Citizens:

  • Birth certificate
  • Passports
  • Divorce, annulment or death certificate in the case that one of the spouses was formerly married. If one of the spouses has been married before, under Italian law at least 300 days must have lapsed since the divorce.

The Italian translations of each document must be authorised and stamped by the Secretary of State in the issuing state. Then you will need an Atto Notorio from the Italian consulate in the USA signed by 2 witnesses which declares there are no impediments to the marriage under US law. Upon arrival in Italy you must obtain a Nulla Osta at the US Consulate in Italy.